THE HIVE
THE HIVE
  • About Me
  • Shop My Style
  • Policies
  • The Lovely Bee Etsy Shop
Laurel at THE HIVEJanuary 26, 2015

Life With Baby Boy [In Color]

Newborn Lifestyle Photos by Lauren Liddell // THE HIVE

We recently got our newborn photos back from photographer Lauren Liddell and I am in LOVE with them! Lauren is insanely talented… She really captured us in these pictures. We’re a little scared (hello– we… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • Valentine tree decorating ideas

    Wintery Valentine Tree

  • Dooley Miller

    I Missed It.

  • Art Birthday Party // www.thehiveblog.com

    Art Party at 3 Houses Studio

  • Valentine's Day Home Decor // thehiveblog.com

    Lovely Bits of Home Decor …

SHARE:
3 Comments
Laurel at THE HIVEJanuary 22, 2015

Breakfast!

Breakfast is the most important meal of the day, and many of my favorite TV characters would agree! All Walt Jr. wants to do is eat breakfast, talk about breakfast, or cook breakfast… Leslie Knope… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • The most fun little portable charcuterie tray!

    Portable Charcuterie

  • Easy and DELICIOUS Chocolate Mousse Recipe // www.thehiveblog.com

    National Mousse Day

  • Pumpkin Banana Bread // pretty healthy!! // fall bread baking

    Pumpkin Banana Bread

  • Festive Fourth of July fruit pizza! // www.thehiveblog.com

    Fruit Pizza Recipe

SHARE:
No Comments
Laurel at THE HIVEJanuary 15, 2015

Home Sweet [Imperfect] Home

Home Sweet [Imperfect] Home // THE HIVE

Since I’ve been spending so much more time at home lately, and really enjoying my time home with the baby, I’ve been in a major nest mode! I’ve been doing little projects, like trying to… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • Fall flourishes // www.thehiveblog.com

    Fall at Home

  • James Wall // scripture hand painted into a bathroom // www.thehiveblog.com

    James Wall

  • Valentine's Tree // www.thehiveblog.com

    Valentines Tree

  • cozy cabin

    Cabin Fever

SHARE:
1 Comment
Laurel at THE HIVEJanuary 8, 2015

A Healthier Take on Puppy Chow

A Healthy Take on Puppy Chow // THE HIVE

We’re in the beginning of Health Month (affectionately known as HELLth Month!) around our house where Price and I and my brother Jordan and sis-in-law Katie keep each other accountable for a month on eating… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • The most fun little portable charcuterie tray!

    Portable Charcuterie

  • Easy and DELICIOUS Chocolate Mousse Recipe // www.thehiveblog.com

    National Mousse Day

  • Pumpkin Banana Bread // pretty healthy!! // fall bread baking

    Pumpkin Banana Bread

  • Festive Fourth of July fruit pizza! // www.thehiveblog.com

    Fruit Pizza Recipe

SHARE:
No Comments
Laurel at THE HIVEDecember 11, 2014

RAWR!

RAWR... // Elish for THE HIVE

Elish be lookin’ FIERCE! She’ll tell ya all about this awesomeness! R A W R ! ! ! ! “Every now and then I stumble on a something that is gold. Somehow H&M (without consulting… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • Fall Haul for Girls

    Back to School Fall Haul …

  • Formal dress for a tall girl to wear to a black tie event

    Fun Formal Dress for Tall …

  • early fall uniform // thehiveblog.com

    Early Fall Uniform

  • Saint Owen Sunglasses

    Saint Owen Sunnies

SHARE:
No Comments
Laurel at THE HIVEDecember 4, 2014

Tiny Hoo’s Room all Christmassed Up!

Christmas decorations in the nursery // THE HIVE

Yesterday, I showed y’all a few pictures of our house all done up for the most wonderful time of the year! Today, I wanted to share just a couple of quick pictures of the baby’s… View Full Post

You may also enjoy:

  • Tru-tone Vintage looking LED christmas lights

    Tru Tone Throughout the Home: …

  • Fall flourishes // www.thehiveblog.com

    Fall at Home

  • Most gorgeous fairy curtain lights!! https://bit.ly/49T1GnC

    Curtain Fairy Lights FOR THE …

  • James Wall // scripture hand painted into a bathroom // www.thehiveblog.com

    James Wall

SHARE:
3 Comments
Previous Articles
Next Articles

Hey! I’m Laurel!

Laurel Donahoo @ THE HIVE Blog

Thank you so much for stopping by THE HIVE today! I hope you'll get comfortable and stay a little while!

In my own little la la land with my darling babies In my own little la la land with my darling babies over here 🫶🥰🥹🤩 

Soooo thankful for time away with our wonderful family!
Is that brick seat getting smaller? 🥹 Ice cre Is that brick seat getting smaller? 🥹 

Ice cream at @benandjerrys with cousins over the years is one of our sweetest little traditions!🍦
Flowers from the garden + Dempsey’s poem about s Flowers from the garden + Dempsey’s poem about summer (which he had to write to check off a bingo square last week!) 

The sun is bright
The days are hot 
I play with friends
And one’s named Scott.
We go on trips
I play with friends 
We go to the beach
I hope summer never ends.
By Dempsey 

Fun fact: Demps doesn’t have any friends named Scott 🤣
All the mamas before that one last vacay before sc All the mamas before that one last vacay before school starts back 🥛 

• home alone • Christmas in July • Kate McAllister • milk •
The life cycle of this wine bottle — made easy b The life cycle of this wine bottle — made easy because of @levurebottleshop’s awesome new online ordering and curbside pickup! 

1. Found the bottle on levurebottleshop.com and placed my order, selecting curbside pickup 
2. Showed up to Levure to have my order brought to my car 
3. Made it home!
4. Set her in the fridge to chill for a few hours.
5. Got her out for game night!
6. Poured a round or two…
7. Fell in love with the cuteness of the bottle so she became a vase!
8. Currently— cute vase full of flowers on my kitchen counter 🩷🐄🥂
New shorts & new (to me) restaurant for lunch made New shorts & new (to me) restaurant for lunch made for a great day! 🧡

@masa_mesa_jxn was DELISH - I can’t wait to go back and try more! I had La Vida Fresca to drink, and two tacos (tri me & coop deville) to eat. My lunch buddies also gave very high marks to the pimento cheese and the Karen! 

And these @target shorts are a super comfy knit crochet in the prettiest color! They pair great with my fave @shophighlandpark top & my grandmother’s silk scarf! 🧡 Comment LINK if you want more info on the shorts sent to your DMs 🥰
Join the pig-nic 🤣🐹 // good thing that baske Join the pig-nic 🤣🐹 // good thing that basket lining is washable!  IYKYK 😆

• Guinea pigs • spoiled pets • picnic • summer • garden cucumbers •
THIS SATURDAY, July 11th, @cspire is hosting a Bac THIS SATURDAY, July 11th, @cspire is hosting a Back to School Family Event at @renaissanceatcolonypark where you can stop by and learn all about their Connect and Protect program, which was created for parents to keep their kids safe when it comes time to enter the device world! Although I am personally trying to keep our kids’ entry into this world as slow as possible, I’ve already been so thankful for c-spire’s parental control options for when my kids inevitably *do* get their own devices. They were so helpful in getting our family iPad (which is essentially our home phone) set up / locked down! 

The event this weekend will be held in the space right next to @shophighlandpark on that beautiful little alley way! (Look for the window in the background of my photos!)

Here’s what you can expect at the event:
✨ complimentary ice cream & loaded teas
📱 device deals and help with parental setup
💛 screen free activities for your kids, like coloring, yard games, and t-shirt tye dying (so fun!) 

Even if you’re just thinking about getting your child their first device, like a watch or a phone or a tablet, you’ll want to stop by this event and get all your questions answered! It’ll be a fun, chill environment for everyone in your family, and a great way to learn all about what my friends at @cspire have to offer your family! ☀️
Fruit pizza, but make it summery 🌼 This healt Fruit pizza, but make it summery 🌼 

This healthy(ish) fruit pizza recipe is the bomb!! And it was fun to make it gardeny for a girly little gathering! 🌱🍓🌸

Comment GIMME if you want the recipe sent to your DMs! Also, comment if you’ve ever eaten a zinnia (bc yes, they *are* edible! I tried a petal last night 🤪)
One of my personal goals for the summer was to get One of my personal goals for the summer was to get this kiddo tying his own shoes. HERE WE ARE! 🥳🥳🥳
Recent beach highlights ✨ Recent beach highlights ✨
A fantastic little fourth and fifth! 🇺🇸 A fantastic little fourth and fifth! 🇺🇸
See more! Follow on Instagram

subscribe to THE HIVE!

   

Categories

  • family
  • fashion & beauty
  • food & drink
  • interiors
  • dempsey’s ears

shop my favorites

Paddywax Cactus Flower and Aloe
hand tufted pink rug from Anthropologie
the cutest flats - in inclusive sizes!
yellow felt letter board
© 2026 THE HIVE
Blogger Templates BY pipdig